Oscar side game : Winners 2006

 

You have until the stars come out onto the red carpet Sunday March 5th to guess which movies or actors will win this year's Oscars. 3-5 points will be awarded for each correct answer. (This is a side game with its own winner, but counts for bragging rights just like the main game.)

 

Here are the nominees and the points up for grab in each category:

 

1. Best Motion Picture of the Year [5]

-Brokeback Mountain

-Capote

-Crash

-Good Night, and Good Luck

-Munich

 

2. Best Actor in a Leading Role [5]

-Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)

-Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)

-Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)

-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)

-David Strathairn (Good Night, and Good Luck)

 

3. Best Actress in a Leading Role [5]

-Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)

-Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)

-Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)

-Charlize Theron (North Country)

-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)

 

4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role [5]

-George Clooney (Syriana)

-Matt Dillon (Crash)

-Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)

-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)

-William Hurt (A History of Violence)

 

5. Best Actress in a Supporting Role [5]

-Amy Adams (Junebug)

-Catherine Keener (Capote)

-Frances McDormand (North Country)

-Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)

-Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)

 

6. Best Director [5]

-George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck)

-Paul Haggis (Crash)

-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)

-Bennett Miller (Capote)

-Steven Spielberg (Munich)

 

7. Best Original Screenplay [5]

-Crash

-Good Night, and Good Luck

-Match Point

-The Squid and the Whale

-Syriana

 

8. Best Adapted Screenplay [5]

-Brokeback Mountain

-Capote

-The Constant Gardener

-A History of Violence

-Munich

 

9. Best Cinematography [5]

-Batman Begins

-Brokeback Mountain

-Good Night, and Good Luck

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-The New World

 

10. Best Art Direction [5]

-Good Night, and Good Luck

-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

-King Kong

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-Pride & Prejudice

 

11. Best Costume Design [5]

-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-Mrs. Henderson Presents

-Pride & Prejudice

-Walk the Line

 

12. Best Editing [5]

-Cinderella Man

-The Constant Gardener

-Crash

-Munich

-Walk the Line

 

13. Best Sound [5]

-The Chronicles of Narnia

-King Kong

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-Walk the Line

-War of the Worlds

 

14. Best Sound Editing [3]

-King Kong

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-War of the Worlds

 

15. Best Visual Effects [3]

-The Chronicles of Narnia

-King Kong

-War of the Worlds

 

16. Best Makeup [3]

-The Chronicles of Narnia

-Cinderella Man

-Star Wars III

 

17. Best Original Song [3]

-"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" (Hustle & Flow)

-"In the Deep" (Crash)

-"Travelin' Thru" (Transamerica)

 

18. Best Score [5]

-Brokeback Mountain

-The Constant Gardener

-Memoirs of a Geisha

-Munich

-Pride & Prejudice

 

19. Best Documentary [5]

-Darwin's Nightmare

-Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

-La marche de l'empereur

-Murderball

-Street Fight

 

20. Best Foreign Language Film [5]

-La Bestia nel cuore (Italy)

-Joyeux NoŽl (France)

-Paradise Now (Palestine)

-Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (Germany)

-Tsotsi (South Africa)

 

21. Best Animated Feature [3]

-Corpse Bride

-Hauro no ugoko shiro (Howl's Moving Castle)

-Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

 

22. Best Short Documentary [4]

-God Sleeps in Rwanda

-A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

-The Life of Kevin Carter

-The Mushroom Club

 

23. Best Short Animated Film [5]

-Badgered

-The Moon and the Son

-The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

-9

-One Man Band

 

24. Best Short Live Action Film [5]

-Ausreiber

-Cashback

-Sioasti baerubb i dalnum

-Our Time Is Up

-Six Shooter